Witch-hazel is a tree-like plant indigenous to North America and parts of Asia. Once it’s harvested, the bark and leaves are distilled to bring out the active chemical compounds of the plant.
Best known for shrinking pores and easing inflammation, witch-hazel is already a key player in a variety of beauty products. Its unique properties offer medicinal anti-inflammatory and anti-viral qualities that are often used as a topical botanical in skin care.
The polyphenols witch-hazel contains may help fight premature aging and have antioxidant effects that help mitigate and prevent free radical damage to skin from UV rays and oxidizing air pollution.
The natural tannins that witch-hazel contains temporarily calms the appearance of red, irritated, or blotchy skin. Not only that, witch-hazel also acts as an astringent that decreases oil and redness, and the antimicrobial properties of tannins can reduce bacteria growth on the skin.
Finally, thanks to its anti-inflammatory and astringent properties, witch-hazel mayreduce puffiness and soothe the under-eye area while also providing a tightening effect and a more even skin tone.